NIHFC.com Privacy Policy

 

Effective from March 2, 2022

 

Welcome to the Nevada Industrial Hemp Fiber Cooperative website Privacy Policy

1. Please read carefully

NIHFC.com cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users. To that end, this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how the NIHFC collect, use, and share your Personal Information, as well as an explanation of the data rights you may have in that Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to all NIHFC users, including unregistered visitors, registered users, and premium users (collectively, “Users”, “you”, or “your”), and to any of its subdomains, the “Website”), , mobile applications (“Mobile Apps”), and related services (collectively, the “Services”). 

This policy describes our privacy practices – what Personal Information we collect about our Users, what we do with it, how we share it, and your rights regarding that Personal Information.

By accessing or using any of NIHFC.com, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy.

2. What ‘Personal Information’ do we collect?

 
2.1. User information:

To provide you access to our web content as a Member, we must collect Personal Information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information you provide us, from your use of the website, and from other sources. Here are the types of Personal Information we collect about you:

2.1.1 Information you provide us. When we register for Membership, or when you contact us directly by any communication channel, you may provide us Personal Information, such as name, email address, phone number, payment information (for Users with Paid Services), information you include in your communications with us and with other users on our platform, and Personal Information contained in scanned identification documents or official company registration documents).  

2.1.2 Information we collect when you use the website. When you visit, download, and/or use or access any of our content, we may collect aggregated usage Personal Information, such as Visitors’ and Users’ browsing and ‘click-stream’ activity on the website, session heatmaps and scrolls, non-identifying Personal Information regarding the Visitor’s  referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc

 

2.2. Users of users ‘Personal Information’

We may also collect Personal Information pertaining to visitors and users of our User’s websites or services (“Users-of-Users”), solely for and on our Users’ behalf (as further described in Section ‎6 below).

2.3. NIHFC Job Applicant information

We also collect information that is provided to us by NIHFC jobs candidates (“Applicants”), when they apply to any of the open positions published at https://www.nihfc/jobs, by e-mail or otherwise (as further described in Section ‎15 below).

3. Why do we collect such ‘Personal Information’

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

   3.1 To provide and operate NIHFC Services;

   3.2 To further develop, customize, expand, and improve our Services, based on Users’ common or personal

         preferences, experiences and difficulties;

   3.3 To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

   3.4 To be able to contact our Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages (as

         further detailed in Section 8 below);

   3.5 To help us to update, expand and analyze our records to identify new customers;

   3.6 To facilitate, sponsor, and offer certain contests, events, and promotions, determine participants’ eligibility, monitor 

         performance, contact winners, and grant prizes and benefits;

   3.7 To analyze our performance and marketing activities;

   3.8 To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred information, which we or our business

         partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

   3.9 To provide you with professional assistance , only upon your request;

   3.10 To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities; and

   3.11 To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

​We use your Personal Information for the purposes set out in Section 3 where:

   3.12. Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to perform a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract

           with you; or

   3.13 Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we

           have; or

   3.14 Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to support legitimate interests and business purposes (for

           example, to maintain and improve our Services and the effectiveness of NIHFC by identifying technical issues),

           provided it is conducted in a way that is proportionate and that respects your privacy rights.

   3.15 We use the Personal Information we collect about you to provide our services and make them better and safer.​           3.16 We also collect and use Personal Information in order to contact Users and to comply with the laws applicable to us.

 

4. How we share your ‘Personal Information’

   4.1 We do not share your personal information without your expressed consent through letter, memo or email.

   4.2 Protecting Rights and Safety:  NIHFC may share any categories of your Personal Information described in this

         Privacy Policy if we believe in good faith that this will help protect the rights, property or personal safety of NIHFC,

         any of our Users, any Users-of-Users, or any member of the general public, with or without notice to you

   4.3. NIHFC and Affiliated Member Companies: We may share your Personal Information internally within our family of 

       Member Companies, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may share your Personal

       Information with American Hemp Corporation LLC,  in the course of facilitating and providing you (and your Users-of-

       Users) with our Services.  Sharing Personal Information by NIHFC affiliated Member companies in the European

       Union, the United Kingdom and Switzerland or with NIHFC's affiliate Member companies located outside these

       regions will only take place under an approved transfer mechanism, such as the relevant Standard Contractual

       Clauses.

   4.4. In connection with a change in corporate control: In addition, should NIHFC or any of its affiliate Member

       companies undergo any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of substantially all

       of its assets, your Personal Information may be shared with the parties involved in such event.

   4.5. Upon Your Further Direction as a Member of the NIHFC: The NIHFC enables you, through different techniques, to

          engage and procure various third party services, products and tools for enhancing your day to day operations. If

          you choose to engage with such Third Party Services, they may have access to and process Personal Information

          of your Users-of-Users collected through your web or mobile sites. For example:

Social Media Features: Our Services may enable you to integrate certain Social Media features, widgets, and single sign on features, such as “Facebook Connect,” or “Google Sign-in” (“Social Media Features”) into your web or mobile sites. These Social Media Features may collect certain Personal Information from your Users-of-Users such as identifiers, including name, alias, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers. Social Media Features are hosted either by a third party or directly on our Services.

Please note that in the examples listed above in this Section 4.6, NIHFC merely acts as an intermediary platform allowing you to procure the services of such Third Party Services (including, but not limited to, other growers/farmers, off takers (handlers) or investors with which you are interacting directly, and at your discretion. In this respect, NIHFC will share your Users-of-Users’ Personal Information with Third Parties Services only upon your direction or with your permission and is not, and shall not be, in any way responsible for such Third Party Services processing of such Personal Information, or liable with respect thereto.

 

NIHFC does not control and is not responsible for the actions or policies of any Third Party Service, and your use of any Third Party Service is at your own risk. We encourage you to review any privacy policy accompanying a Third Party Service and ask such Third Party Service for any clarifications you may need before deciding to install and/or use their services.

 

5. Where do we store your ‘Personal Information’?

The NIHFC website is built using WIX.com. Users’ and Users-of-Users’ Personal Information may be stored in WIX data centers located in the United States of America, Ireland and Israel. We may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of our Services and/or as may be required by law.

  5.1 WIX affiliates and Third-Party Service Providers that store or process your Personal Information on Wix’s behalf are

        contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of

        any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction.

​  5.2. Transfer of EU Personal data : If you are located in Europe, when we will transfer your Personal Information to the

         United States or anywhere outside Europe, we will make sure that (i) there is a level of protection deemed adequate

         by the European Commission or (ii) that the relevant Standard Contractual Clauses are in place. 

  5.3 We may store and process Personal Information in the USA, Europe, Israel, or other jurisdictions, whether by 

        ourselves or with the help of WIX affiliates and service providers. Wix’s data storage providers are contractually

        committed to protect and secure your data.

  5.4 Among other things, NIHFC will ensure that there is the adequate level of protection through WIX or that relevant

        Standard Contractual Clauses are in place for the international transfer of our EU users’ data.

  5.5 Privacy Shield Certification: Wix and its affiliates, including DeviantArt Inc., participates in, and has certified its

        compliance with, the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. To learn

        more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List, here.

  ​5.6 In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Wix.com commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use

        of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield

        policy should first contact us at: privacy@wix.com. For the avoidance of doubt, WIX does not rely on the Privacy

        Shield as a mechanism for transferring GDPR protected personal data.

​  5.7 Wix.com has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to an alternative dispute resolution

        provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from WIX.com,

        or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit If you have an unresolved privacy or data

        use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution

        provider at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request for more information or to file a complaint.  The

        services are provided at no cost to you.

6. Users-of-users’ ‘Personal Information’

NIHFC may collect, store and process certain Personal Information of Users-of-Users (“Users-of-Users Information”), solely on our Users’ behalf and at their direction. For example, each of our Users is able to import their e-mail contacts from third-party services like Gmail, or otherwise collect and manage contacts via their User Website. Such contacts are then stored with Wix, on the User’s behalf.

   6.1 For such purposes, NIHFC serves and shall be considered as a “Processor” and not as the “Controller” (as both

         such capitalized terms are defined in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)) of such

         Users-of-Users Information.

   6.2 The Users controlling and operating such User Websites shall be considered as the “Controllers” of such Users-of-

         Users Information, and are responsible for complying with all laws and regulations that may apply to the collection

         and control of such Users-of-Users Information, including all privacy and data protection laws of all relevant

         jurisdictions.

   6.3 The Processing of the Users-of-users’ Personal Information shall take place within the territory of the European

         Union, Israel or a third country, territory or one or more specified sectors within that third country of which the

         European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection and such processing and transfer

         will be in accordance to the Data Processing Addendum – Users (“DPA"). Any transfer to and Processing in a third

         country outside the European Union that does not ensure an adequate level of protection according to the European

         Commission, shall be conducted under an approved transfer mechanism, as detailed in the DPA.

   6.4 You are responsible for the security, integrity and authorized usage of Personal Information about Users-of-Users’,

         and for obtaining consents, permissions and providing any required data subject rights and fair processing notices

        required for the collection and usage of such Personal Information.

   6.5 NIHFC nor WIX cannot provide legal advice to Users or their Users-of-Users, however we do recommend that all

         Users publish and maintain clear and comprehensive privacy policies on their User Websites in accordance with any

         applicable laws and regulations, and that all Users-of-Users carefully read those policies and make sure that they

         understand and, to the extent required by applicable law, consent to them.

   6.6 For more information on how Users-of-Users Personal Information may be handled by NIHFC or WIX (which may be

         relevant for any specific notice you provide to and/or consent you obtain from your Users-of-Users), please see

         Sections 412 and 13.

 

   6.7 If you are a visitor, user or customer of any of our Users, please read the following:

         NIHFC nor Wix has no direct relationship with Users-of-Users whose Personal Information it processes. If you are a

         visitor, user or customer of any of our Users, and would like to make any requests or queries regarding your

         Personal Information, please contact such User(s) directly. For example, if you wish to request to access, correct,

         amend, or delete inaccurate Personal Information processed on behalf of its Users, please direct your query to the

         relevant User (who is the “Controller” of such data). If NIHFC or WIX is requested by our Users to remove any

         Users-of-Users’ Personal Information, we will respond to such requests in a timely manner upon verification and in

         accordance with applicable law (for example, thirty (30) days under the GDPR). Unless otherwise instructed by our

         User, we will retain their Users-of-Users’ Personal Information for the period set forth in Section 12 below.

  6.8 NIHFC may collect and process Personal Information regarding the users of our users. We do this solely on our

        users’ behalf, and at their direction. Our users are solely responsible for their users-of-users information, including for

        its legality, security and integrity. NIHFC nor WIX has no direct relationship with any of its users’ users. If you are a

        user-of-user, please contact the NIHFC site owner directly.

 

7. Use of cookies and other third-party technologies

We use cookies and other similar technologies (“Cookies”) in  order for us to provide our Service and ensure that it performs properly, to analyze our performance and marketing activities, and to personalize your experience. ​Please note that we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application, however, most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.  NIHFC and certain third party services may use cookies and similar tracking technologies throughout our services.  These technologies are used mostly for stability, security, functionality, performance and advertising purposes.

 

8. Communications from NIHFC

   8.1. Promotional messages

         We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional content and messages by e-mail, text messages,

         notifications within our platform, marketing calls and similar forms of communication from NIHFC or our affiliated

         Member companies through such means.  If you do not wish to receive such promotional messages or calls, you

         may notify NIHFC at any time or follow the “unsubscribe” or STOP instructions contained in the promotional

         communications you receive.  We may send you promotional messages and content. You can easily opt-out of

         receiving promotional messages by contacting us or unsubscribing.

​   8.2. Service and billing messages

         NIHFC may also contact you with important information regarding our Services, or your use thereof. For example,

         we may send you a notice (through any of the means available to us) if a certain Service is temporarily suspended

         for maintenance; reply to your support ticket or e-mail; send you reminders or warnings regarding upcoming or late

         payments for your current or upcoming membership; forward abuse complaints regarding your User Website; or

         notify you of material changes in our Services.

   ​8.3 It is important that you are always able to receive such messages. For this reason, you are not be able to opt-out of

         receiving such Service and Billing Messages unless you are no longer a NIHFC member.

   8.4 We may also contact you with service and billing-related messages and content. You will not be able to opt-out of

         receiving such messages.

 

9. Your rights in relation to your ‘Personal Information’

NIHFC believes that it is imperative that all NIHFC Members have control over their Personal Information. Therefore, depending on the way you use the NIHFC website you may have the right to request access to, receive a copy of, update, amend or delete, port certain Personal Information to another service, restrict, or object to certain uses of your Personal Information (for example, for direct marketing purposes). Further, when we rely on your consent for processing of your Personal Information (for instance, for direct marketing) you can withdraw your consent at any time, and such withdrawal will take affect from thereon.  NIHFC will not charge you more if you exercise any of these rights and will continue to provide you with the same level of service.

   9.1 If you are a NIHFC Member, you can access and correct a lot of your Personal Information directly through your

        account, or via online forms NIHFC makes available to you. You can also exercise your rights by sending your

        request to info@nihfc.com, mailing it to NIHFC 2560 Granite Springs Road, Reno, Nevada 89519 or reaching out to

        our  When we receive your right request, we may take steps to verify your identity before complying with the request

        to protect your privacy and security.

   9.2. Before fulfilling your request, we may ask you for additional information in order to confirm your identity and for

          security purposes. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law (e.g. if your request is unfounded or

          excessive).

   9.3 You have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection (but we still recommend

         that you contact us first).

   9.4 If you are a NIHFC Member, and you wish to receive a copy, access and/or request us to make corrections to the

         Personal Information that you have stored with us (either yours or your Users-of-Users’), or wish to request a list of

         what Personal Information (if any) pertaining to you we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes,

         please us and we will make reasonable efforts to honor your request promptly (unless we require further information

         from you in order to fulfill your request), subject to legal and other permissible considerations.

When it comes to your Personal Information you stored with us, you have the right to: access, receive a copy of, update, amend or delete your Personal Information​, enjoy data portability (in certain cases) restrict, or object to certain uses of your Personal Information, withdraw consent you’ve given us before to processing. Just reach out to us by e-mail or mail.
You may also correct and/or update your Personal Information through your user account, if you have one.
 

10.  Additional Information for California residents

If you are a California resident using the NIHFC Services, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") grants you the right to request access to and deletion of the Personal Information NIHFC collects about you, as well as to request that we disclose how we collect, use, and share your Personal Information. California residents also have a right to opt-out of the sale of their Personal Information by a business and a right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of their rights under the CCPA.

   10.1 Again, there is no sale of Personal Information. NIHFC nor Wix does NOT sell (as such term is defined in the

           CCPA) your Personal Information or your customers’ (Users-of-Users) Personal Information to third parties, and

           NIHFC nor WIX has not sold Personal Information in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Privacy

           Policy.

   10.2 No Discrimination. NIHFC nor WIX does not discriminate against any User for exercising their rights under the

           CCPA.

 

   10.3 California consumers can exercise their CCPA rights directly or through an authorized agent  Please note: in order to protect Users’ accounts and Personal Information and safeguard Users’ privacy rights, we verify Users’ deletion and access requests, and to that extent, we may ask you for additional information or documentation (depending on the case), such as account related information, and, in some cases, billing information used to purchase paid Services, and a copy of documents that can assist with verifying your identity. Such identification documentation (if requested) will be used only for verification purposes and we will delete it after your request is processed.


   10.4 The following instructions apply to Personal Information we may collect from California residents on or through our

           Services.

          10.4.1 Right to Know: If you want to exercise your right to know or receive a copy or access the Personal

                     Information that you have stored with us, please contact us at info@nihfc.com. Alternatively, or by mailing

                     your request to NIHFC, 2560 Granite Springs Road, Reno, Nevada 89519.

 
           10.4.2 Right to Deletion: If you want to exercise your right to request deletion of any of your Personal Information

                     that you have stored with us, please send us an email to info@nihfc.com or by mailing your request to 

                     NIHFC, 2560 Granite Springs Road, Reno, Nevada 89519.  Once we receive and verify your consumer

                     request, we will delete your personal information from our records unless an exception applies. We will make

                     reasonable efforts to honor your request promptly and consistent with requirements under applicable

                     law. Please note that permanently deleting your NIHFC account erases all of your Personal Information from

                     our databases. After completing this process, you can no longer use any of your NIHFC Services, your

                     account, and all its data will be removed permanently, and NIHFC will not be able to restore your account or

                     retrieve your data in the future. Additionally, if you contact our support channels in the future, the system will

                     not recognize your account, and support agents will not be able to locate the deleted account. 

 

          10.4.3 California residents have a few options to submit requests to exercise their rights.
 

11. Questions and complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or applicable data protection laws, please contact us – our details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. Our Data Protection Officer team will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take. We take every privacy complaint seriously and will make all reasonable efforts to resolve your complaint promptly and in accordance with applicable law.  You can file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection at any time, however we recommend that you contact us first so we can try to resolve it.

​​12. Data retention

We may retain your Personal Information (as well as your Users-of-Users’ Personal Information) for as long as your User Account is active, as indicated in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise needed to provide you with our Services. We may continue to retain your Personal Information after you deactivate your User Account and/or cease to use any particular Services, as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes regarding our Users or their Users-of-Users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and/or protect our legitimate interests. ​We may keep your Personal Information for as long as your account is active, and longer as needed (for example, if we are legally obligated to keep it longer, or need it to protect our interests).

 

13. Security

NIHFC through WIX has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our Services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and we regularly maintain a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and Third Party Services for further enhancing the security of our Services and protection of our Visitors’ and Users’ privacy.

Regardless of the measures and efforts taken by NIHFC, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information, your Users-of-Users’ Personal Information or any other information you upload, publish or otherwise share with NIHFC or anyone else. We encourage you to set strong passwords for your NIHFC Account and NIHFC Website, and avoid providing us or anyone with any sensitive Personal Information of which you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm.  Furthermore, because certain areas on our Services are less secure than others (for example, if you set your Support forum ticket to be “Public” instead of “Private”, or if you browse to a non-SSL page), and since e-mail and instant messaging are not recognized as secure forms of communications, we request and encourage you not to share any Personal Information on any of these areas or via any of these methods.  NIHFC values the security of our customers' Personal Information and we do everything in our power to protect it. However, as we can’t guarantee absolute protection – we encourage you to be careful, set a strong password for your account, and avoid submitting any sensitive information which, if exposed, could cause you major harm.

 

14. Third-party websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites or services. We are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit before providing your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third party websites and services.

15. NIHFC jobs applications

NIHFC welcomes all qualified Applicants to apply to any of the open positions published by sending us their contact details and CV (“Applicants Information”) via the relevant Position Application Form on our Website, or through any other means provided by us. We understand that privacy and discreetness are crucial to our Applicants, and are committed to keep Applicants Personal Information  private and use it solely for NIHFC'S internal recruitment purposes (including for identifying Applicants, evaluating their applications, making hiring and employment decisions, and contacting Applicants by phone or in writing).

16. Public forums and user content

Our Services offer publicly accessible communities and support forums. Please be aware that any Personal Information you provide in any such areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from our communities or forums, feel free to contact us here. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information from such areas. For example, if you use a third party application to post a comment (e.g., the Facebook social plugin application) while logged in to your related profile with such third party, you must login into such application or contact its provider if you want to remove the Personal Information you posted on that platform. 

In any event, we advise against posting any Personal Information (via any means) you don’t wish to publicize.

If you upload any user content to your User Account or post it on your User Website and provide it in any other way as part of the use of any Service, you do so at your own risk. We have put adequate security measures in place to protect your Personal Information.  However, we cannot control the actions of other Users or members of the public who may access your User Content, and are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures you or we may have placed on your User Website (including, for instance, password-protected areas on your User Website). You understand and acknowledge that, even after its removal by you or us, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if any third parties (including any of your Users-of-Users) have copied or stored such User Content. To clarify, we advise against uploading or posting any information you do not wish to be public.

17. Updates and interpretation

We may update this Privacy Policy as required by applicable law, and to reflect changes to our Personal Information collection, usage and storage practices. If we make any changes that we deem as “material” (in our sole good faith discretion), we will notify you (using one of the notification methods set forth in Section 15.3 of the Terms of Use) prior to the change becoming effective. In relation to any updated Privacy Policy, we will, as required by applicable law, notify you, seek your consent and/or take any other measures. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest Information on our privacy practices. Unless stated otherwise, our most current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your Users-of-Users, with respect to our Website, Wix Apps, Mobile Apps and other Services. 

 

​This Privacy Policy was written in English, If a translated (non-English) version of this Privacy Policy conflicts in any way with its English version, the provisions of the English version shall prevail.

18. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise any of your rights as described in Sections 9 or 10 please refer to those sections or contact the Data Protection Officer team here. We will attempt to resolve any complaints regarding the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You may also contact us by mail at:

  • 2560 Granite Springs Road, Reno, Nevada 89519

For the purposes of GDPR (Article 27), you may contact our EU representative at Wix Online Platforms Limited, 1 Grant’s Row, Dublin 2 D02HX96, Ireland.

For the purposes of UK GDPR (Article 27), you may contact our UK representative at Wix.Com (UK) Limited, Tower Bridge House, St Katharine's Way, London E1W 1DD, United Kingdom.